OFFICERS, COUNCIL, AND MEMBERSHIP

Officers of the Institute

President Senator Cam Ward
Vice President Representative Marcel Black
Secretary & Director Othni J. Lathram

Executive Committee

LaVeeda Battle
David Boyd
James Campbell
William Clark
Representative Chris England
Peck Fox
Senator Arthur Orr
Representative Bill Poole
Senator Rodger Smitherman

*Emeritus Members

Fred Gray
Senator Roger Bedford

Council of the Institute

Supreme Court Justice Michael Bolin
Circuit Judge Judge David Kimberley
Attorney General Steve Marshall
Legal Advisor to the Governor Bryan Taylor
Chairman, Senate Judiciary Committee Cam Ward
Chairman, House Judiciary Committee Mike Jones
President, Alabama State Bar August Dowd
Director, Alabama State Bar Phillip McCullum
Chair, Young Lawyers Section J. Parker Miller
Code Commissioner Othni Lathram
Speaker of the House of Representatives Mac McCutcheon
President Pro Tem of the Senate Del Marsh
Faculty, University of Alabama School of Law Joeseph Colquitt
Faculty, Cumberland School of Law Howard Walthall
Robert Goodwin
Faculty, Jones School of Law Jerome Dees
Bryan Morgan
Lawyer Members of the Legislative Council Greg Albritton
Arthur Orr
Bill Poole
Rodger Smitherman
Cam Ward
Governor's Representatives William Broome
Judge Bernard Harwood
Judge Champ Lyons, Jr.
John Peek
Richard Raleigh, Jr.
Clayton Ryan

Practicing Attorneys: Elected Members of the Council

First District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Allan Chason Bay Minette 2009 2017
Daryl Drinkard Grove Hill 2002 2020
Victor Lott Mobile 1999 2020
Beth Marietta Lyons Mobile 1999 2020
E.B. Peebles, III Mobile 1975 2020
Sam Stockman Mobile 2003 2020
Second District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
David Boyd Montgomery 1999 2020
Peck Fox Montgomery 1999 2020
M. Dale Marsh Enterprise 2005 2017
Cliff Mendheim Dothan 2016 2020
Will Sellers Montgomery 2011 2020
Monet McCorvey Gaines Montgomery 2014 2020
Third District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Lee Armstrong Auburn 2011 2020
Peck Fox Montgomery 1999 2020
J. Tutt Barrett Opelika 2002 2020
Robert T. Meadows, III Opelika 1987 2020
Barry D. Vaughn Sylacauga 2007 2020
T. Boice Turner, Jr. Anniston 2006 2020
Fourth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Bill Atkinson Hamilton 1999 2020
Greg Cusimano Gadsden 1995 2020
Mike Haney Gadsden 2016 2020
Kent Henslee Gadsden 1999 2020
Jeff McLaughlin Guntersville 2011 2020
Finis E. St. John, IV Cullman 2002 2020
Fifth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Marcel Black Tuscumbia 2011 2020
David Howard Florence 1999 2020
Tammy Irons Florence 2011 2020
John Plunk Athens 2007 2020
BJulia Roth SDecatur 2011 2020
Harold Stephens Huntsville 2016 2020
Sixth District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Frank C. Ellis, Jr. Columbiana 2011 2020
William Hairston, III Birmingham 2011 2020
Carol Stewart Birmingham 2011 2020
Will Hill Tankersley Birmingham 2011 2020
Larry Vinson Birmingham 1999 2020
Jim Wilson Birmingham 2016 2020
Seventh District Year First Elected Current Term Expires
Sydney Cook Tuscaloosa 1999 2020
Valeria Chittom Selma 2011 2020
Chris England Tuscaloosa 2011 2020
William J. Gamble Selma 1978 2020
Alyce Spruell Tuscaloosa 2016 2020
Nathan Watkins, Jr. Livingston 1999 2020

Membership of the Institute

Judges of the Alabama Supreme Court
Judges of the Alabama Court of Appeals
Judges of the Alabama Circuit Courts
Judges of Federal Courts domiciled in Alabama
Full Time Faculty Members of University of Alabama School of Law
Full Time Faculty Members of Cumberland School of Law, Samford University
Members of the Council
Lawyers in the Legislature

Term Expiring 2018:

Al Agricola, Jr. Montgomery
Judy Barganier Montgomery
Charlie Beavers, Jr. Birmingham
Hamp Boles Birmingham
David Byrne, Jr. BMontgomery
Andy P. Campbell Birmingham
James Campbell Anniston
Robert Cox Mountain Brook
Milton Coxwell Monroeville
C. Fred Daniels Birmingham
J. Mason Davis Birmingham
Bruce Ely Birmingham
L.B. Feld Birmingham
Richard Gill Montgomery
Lee L. Hale BMobile
D. Patrick Harris Montgomery
James A Harris, Jr. Birmingham
Ted Jackson, Jr. Montgomery
Parker C. Johnston Millbrook
Mike E. Jones Luverne
Anthony Joesph Birmingham
Marc Keahey Grove Hill
Alan Livingston Dothan
Karen Mastin Laneaux Montgomery
Joseph McCorquodale, III Jackson
S. Lynn Marie McKenzie Cullman
Wesley Pipes Mobile
Marcus W. Reid Gadsden
Mike Roberts Gadsden
Morris Savage Jasper
Robert Segall Montgomery
F. Don Siegal Birmingham
Alyce Spruell Tuscaloosa
Jack Stephenson Birmingham
Bryan Taylor Prattville
Cleo Thomas, Jr. Anniston
Brian Williams Birmingham